NTSB Identification: ANC02LA013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 05, 2002 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N3829J
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and a passenger were departing a rural airport on a dark winter night. The airplane was operating at or near its maximum gross weight. The pilot said the airplane accelerated and took off normally, but didn't seem to want to climb. He said he didn't look at the engine tachometer, but the engine "note" sounded lower than normal. He turned immediately after departure to follow lower terrain, and to avoid trees. He inadvertently turned towards rising terrain, and collided with trees. The passenger said he helped the pilot load the airplane, and noted that significant amounts of ice and frost remained on the airframe prior to takeoff. The passenger said the engine seemed to be running fine until they collided with trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove sufficient ice/frost from the airplane prior to flight, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees and terrain. A factor associated with the accident is the reduced climb capability of the airplane due to the existence of frost/ice on the airframe. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months