NTSB Identification: SEA02LA037.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 2001 in Netarts, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N5774Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Reportedly, the pilot departed Renton, Washington, on the morning of December 11. The pilot's intended route of flight was from Renton to Arcata, California, and then a final leg from Arcata to Port Angeles, Washington, later that day. The aircraft arrived at the midpoint destination on the afternoon of December 11. After failing to arrive at the final destination, a search for the airplane was initiated. Law enforcement officials reported that personal items belonging to the passenger, as well as pieces of the airplane were recovered from a beach near Netarts, Oregon; however, the main aircraft wreckage was never located. The Oregon Civil Air Patrol suspended the search for the missing aircraft on January 10, 2002.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Reason for occurrence undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months