NTSB Identification: ATL02LA056.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 27, 2002 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N115CW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was at 4,500 feet three miles from his destination airport when he was cleared to land. He elected not to use flaps due to a 11 knot crosswind and winds gusting at 19 knots. The pilot activated the speed brakes, extended the landing gear, and touched down long and fast on the runway. He initiated light braking action to bleed off airspeed and noticed that he was crossing an intersecting runway. He thought about making a go-around, but noted his airspeed was 60 and he could see the end of the runway. He attempted additional braking action and the airplane went off the end of the runway, down an embankment, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and excessive airspeed on landing resulting in the airplane going off the end of the runway, on-ground collision with an embankment, and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months