NTSB Identification: LAX02LA093.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 24, 2002 in Ramona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Saumure Exec 162F, registration: N162KS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter entered into a descent after the pilot allowed the airspeed to slow below translational lift and he failed to maintain adequate main rotor rpm; the helicopter touched down hard on sloping terrain and rolled over. The pilot's passenger had been photographing a residence while the pilot was orbiting around the site, about 100 feet above ground level. While circling, the pilot allowed the helicopter's airspeed to decrease to 30 mph and the rotor rpm decreased. At the time, the helicopter was within about 100 pounds of its maximum gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and main rotor rpm while performing a low altitude maneuver, which resulted in a loss of translational lift, a hard landing, and rollover on downhill terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months