NTSB Identification: LAX02LA090.
Accident occurred Friday, February 22, 2002 in Paso Robles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Young Mini-500, registration: N500JY
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Seconds after taking off from an open field, the helicopter's tail rotor contacted power lines that the pilot had not seen. The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it impacted the ground, then rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months