NTSB Identification: LAX02LA092.
Accident occurred Friday, February 22, 2002 in Santa Paula, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N327ME
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot landed long, overran the runway's end, and collided with a block wall. The uncontrolled airport was equipped with several windsocks and a free-swinging tetrahedron. However, the student failed to correctly interpret the prevailing wind direction indicators and landed with a 10- to 15-knot tailwind. He was unable to stop before overrunning the runway's end.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of the wrong landing runway due to his failure to correctly interpret wind indicators, which resulted in his landing with a tailwind.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months