NTSB Identification: LAX02LA091.
Accident occurred Friday, February 22, 2002 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Beech V35, registration: N131Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a forced landing in a field, following a total loss of engine power. While en route, the pilot reported moderate turbulence at 4,000 feet; however, he was able to maintain level flight, and directional control of the airplane. About 2,000 feet agl, the pilot setup for the approach to land and increased the power to offset the strong turbulent conditions. The engine did not respond to the throttle input. He then applied full throttle, mixture, and propeller in an effort to execute a go-around, but again, the engine failed to respond. After colliding with several objects, the airplane landed on a grassy field in a residential area. The pilot never made an attempt to restart the engine after it lost power. Post accident inspections revealed no power plant abnormalities. No other airframe or fuel system related discrepancies that could explain a loss of power were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing into a residential area. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months