NTSB Identification: CHI02LA082.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 2002 in Franklin, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182T, registration: N3533L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees during an aborted landing after it had skidded off the side of the runway during a full stop landing. The pilot reported he had been practicing simulated emergency landings over runway 21. He reported he performed a simulated emergency landing to a full stop on runway 21. He reported that on that landing, he applied full brakes and landed on runway 21, but also used about 100 feet of grass beyond the end of the runway to stop. He reported he attempted another simulated emergency landing to runway 21 with a full stop using maximum braking. He reported his airspeed was too high. He reported, "I tried braking but the plane seemed to want to veer toward the right fuel pumps and hangars. Then I decided to engage full power and take off. I was to close to [the] end of the runway #21 and I elected to place plane in brush/trees instead of a head on in ditch/road at end of grass area of #21. About 300 feet. (The airplane almost cleared trees but no such luck.)" The pilot reported there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane. The pilot did not have a current biennial flight review. The pilot's medical was valid only for student pilot privileges.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The proper glidepath not attained, the excessive airspeed, and the pilot failed to attain clearance from the trees during the aborted landing. An additional factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months