NTSB Identification: ATL02LA052.
Accident occurred Monday, February 25, 2002 in Hudson, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6420M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in cruise flight at 2,300 feet looking at a map when he heard a noise and the sound of the engine changed. He looked out, noticed the slow movement of the propeller blades and observed the tachometer dropping to zero. He declared an emergency on guard frequency and initiated a forced landing. He observed a golf course and headed towards it. On approach he determined that the golfer's would be in the way so he transitioned the forced landing towards a road. On landing rollout the left wing hit a sign. Examination of the engine assembly revealed the crankcase center web mating surface exhibited severe fretting. The crankshaft center main bearing was found displaced aft at the same location, and the bearing half's were partially rotated out of the normal position. The bearing's displaced position blocked the oil supply hole that furnishes lubrication oil to the No. 3 connecting rod and the No.3 connecting rod failed due to oil starvation. Review of aircraft logbooks revealed the engine had exceeded the manufactures recommended time before overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total loss of engine power due to oil starvation to the No. 3 connecting rod preceded by aft displacement of the center main bearing due to excessive wear. This resulted in a forced landing to none suitable terrain and subsequent on-ground collision with a road sign. Factor to the accident was the company operator management decision to exceed the manufactures recommended time before overhaul Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months