NTSB Identification: FTW02LA084.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 21, 2002 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172A, registration: N6845X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a full flap practice emergency landing, the pilot allowed the airplane to get too low before initiating a go-around, and the main landing gear touched down on a dirt road. The pilot applied full power; however, the airplane veered to the left, and the left main landing gear struck a berm on the side of the road. The pilot selected partial flaps and continued to execute the go-around. The airplane bounced several times, stalled, and struck the ground. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in executing a go-around while conducting a simulated emergency landing, which resulted in an in flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months