NTSB Identification: DEN02LA026.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 2002 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Beech B36TC, registration: N6444C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the landing approach was "a little fast, a little high," so he retarded the throttle and flared "too high." The airplane struck the runway "hard" with its nose landing gear, bounced, and touched down again. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a halt off the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot flaring the airplane prematurely, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months