NTSB Identification: CHI02LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 17, 2002 in Lynxville, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N5527R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing on a snow covered field following a loss of engine power in cruise flight. The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight for about 40 minutes when a loss of engine power was experienced. He said that he attempted to correct the loss of power with, "...carb[uretor] heat, power settings, change fuel tanks, mixture settings. Nothing worked so made commitement to land." The airplane struck a powerline and brush during the landing attempt. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest nose down on a road. The pilot stated that the, "...engine never quit but it would not develop power either." No contamination was found in the fuel system during a postaccident examination of the airplane. An engine run was performed subsequent to the accident and no anomalies were found. A weather reporting station near the accident site recorded the temperature and dewpoint as 3 degrees Celsius, and -6 degrees Celsius respectively. According to a carburetor icing chart, the temperature and dewpoint fall in the range of susceptibility for carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots delayed use of carburetor heat during carburetor icing conditions, and the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing. The carburetor icing conditions, the powerline, the brush, and the nose gear collapse were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months