NTSB Identification: DEN02LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 20, 2002 in Kemmerer, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Knight BD-4, registration: N84RL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After liftoff, a quartering headwind pushed the airplane to the left side of the runway. The left main gear struck a snow bank and airspeed dropped. The pilot felt he could not clear obstacles ahead and decided to land in the snow. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing then struck the snow. According to the pilot, the wind was from 260 degrees at 20 knots when he started his takeoff on runway 22.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a snowbank. A contributing factor was the high crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months