NTSB Identification: NYC02LA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 2002 in Fredericksburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N9302N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night instructional flight, while approaching the airport, the private pilot performed a pre-landing "GUMPS" checklist. As part of the checklist, the private pilot moved the selector from "LEFT," clockwise toward "RIGHT." However, he did not visually verify that the selector was positioned to "RIGHT." The private pilot performed the checklist item about 1,500 feet msl, and 3 miles from the airport. The engine subsequently lost all power, and neither the private pilot nor CFI were able to perform a successful restart. The private pilot then performed a forced landing into trees. The private pilot did not move the fuel selector after the accident, and the selector was found in the "OFF" position. A photograph of the selector revealed that "LEFT" was at an approximate "10:30" position, "RIGHT" was at an approximate "1:30" position, and "OFF" was at an approximate "4:30" position. Additionally, the selector was located on the left side of the cockpit, and the private pilot was seated in the left seat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's failure to verify the fuel tank selector position, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months