NTSB Identification: CHI02LA078.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 2002 in Dowagiac, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N66986
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing rollout the airplane departed the right side of the prepared runway surface, entered a soft agricultural field, and nosed over. The landing attempt was made on runway 27 and the winds at the time were reported to be 180 degrees magnetic at 14 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The pilot reported he should have diverted, "to an airport that had a runway that was better [aligned] with the wind." The Cessna 172P Information Manual addresses crosswind landings and states in part, "The maximum allowable crosswind velocity is dependent upon pilot capability as well as aircraft limitations. Operation in direct crosswinds of 15 knots has been demonstrated."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions that resulted in directional control not being maintained during the landing roll. Factors to the accident were the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to attempt the landing with a gusting 20 knot direct crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months