NTSB Identification: FTW02LA081.
Accident occurred Monday, February 18, 2002 in Pond Creek, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3402T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting pipeline patrol activities at 300 feet agl. He stated that "everything was quiet, and there was nothing to report." The pilot fell asleep, and the next thing he remembered was hitting the ground in an open wheat field, and sliding 240 feet before coming to rest in an upright position. A sleep log for the 72-hour period immediately preceding the accident showed the pilot experienced no irregular sleep patterns.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude due to falling asleep while performing pipeline patrol activities. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months