NTSB Identification: IAD02LA030.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 14, 2002 in East Moriches, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Korsch Classic IV, registration: N767PG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing high-speed taxi runs in an airplane he had never flown before, when it inadvertently became airborne. He continued with the takeoff, remained in the traffic pattern, and set up for a full-stop landing. During the touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly and the pilot added power to soften the bounce. The airplane became airborne again, banked to the left, and impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in aircraft type. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months