NTSB Identification: WAS02RA021
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 13, 2002 in CACKCHILA, Guatemala
Aircraft: Cessna U206, registration: TG-SAC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 13, 2002, at 1100 central daylight time, a Cessna U206 single-engine airplane, Guatemalan registration TG-SAC, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near the village of Cackchila, in the Department of Quiche, in the Republic of Guatemala. The commercial pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number U206-3583, was owned and operated by an unnamed air-taxi operator in Coban, Guatemala. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The revenue flight departed from Coban, Guatemala, at about 1030, and was scheduled to make intermediate stops at Cackchila, Rumores, and Dolores, prior to returning to Coban.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2002 | Index of months