NTSB Identification: DEN02LA025
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 17, 2002 in Durango, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4642J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during a touch and go landing on runway 19, he overcorrected for a slight right crosswind, and the airplane went off the right side of the runway. It struck a pile of dirt, and the left main gear collapsed. The airplane then crossed the runway and came to rest on the east side. The pilot said, "I had slept poorly the previous two nights and in retrospect, I believe fatigue was a significant factor in this accident."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the pilot's fatigue from lack of sleep. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months