NTSB Identification: LAX02LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 2002 in BEATTY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N9299D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings when the airplane started to drift to the right. He applied left rudder but felt that was ineffective. He touched the left heel brake and the airplane immediately nosed over resulting in substantial damage. The pilot said the airplane had a 30.5-gallon fuel tank in each wing. The right tank was 1/2 full and the left tank was 3/4 full. The pilot thought the right brake must have grabbed when he touched the left brake. He thought the fuel must have sloshed forward and caused the nose to drop. The pilot plans to replace the heel brakes with toe brake pedals, and replace the fuel tanks with 12-gallon tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months