NTSB Identification: WAS02WA019
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Unknown
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 12, 2002 in Santa Elena, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: YV-1150P
Injuries: 4 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 12, 2002, at 0745 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 182 single-engine airplane, Venezuelan registration YV-1150P, was substantially damaged during an emergency landing after takeoff following a loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb from Santa Elena de Uairen, State of Bolivar, in the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela. The commercial pilot and the 3 passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 182-64501, was operated by an unknown operator as an on-demand air taxi flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the revenue air taxi flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The flight's destination was Canaima, Venezuela.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months