NTSB Identification: ATL02LA047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 12, 2002 in Winter Haven, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA -18, registration: N8553C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A seaplane collided with water during an attempted glassy water landing. The pilot said he misjudged his altitude and flared prematurely during the flare to touchdown. The left wing dropped and contacted the water. The airplane cartwheeled, and the right wing contacted the water as well.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare during an attempted landing on water. A factor was glassy water. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months