NTSB Identification: ATL02LA045.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 12, 2002 in Panama City Bch, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N10949
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on his third simulated banner pick up and at the top of his climb when the engine lost power. The pilot stated, when he pitched the airplane up the engine started to sputter, and he heard the stall warning horn. The left wing dropped and the airplane nosed down, he leveled out the airplane and attempted to regain engine power. The pilot was never able to regain full power and the airplane collided with the trees. No mechanical malfunctions were found with the engine, and airframe during the post-accident examination. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for carburetor icing. Review of the weather data showed the ambient temperature to be 57 degrees Fahrenheit and a dew point of 36 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot did not report applying carburetor heat during any phase of the flight. According to the Cessna 150 Owner's Manual, carburetor heat should be applied during the before landing check and during rough engine operation or loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat that resulted in the loss of engine power. A factor was weather conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months