NTSB Identification: LAX02LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 2002 in Jean, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9386C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was conducting a local area flight and intended to make a stop-and-go landing on the dry lakebed at Jean. After landing and bringing the airplane to a stop, he made a practice short-field takeoff with the first notch of flaps extended. He believed that the airplane encountered a dust devil during the takeoff roll and a ground loop ensued.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months