NTSB Identification: DEN02LA024.
Accident occurred Monday, February 11, 2002 in Afton, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Aviat A-1A, registration: N29HU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he intentionally landed the airplane slightly right of centerline to avoid a strip of ice on the runway. When the airplane touched down, it started to veer to the right. The pilot corrected by applying left rudder, but "action was not normal." He said his "left foot did not feel positioned right." He then adjusted the positioning of his foot on the rudder pedal. At this point the aircraft was getting close to the east side of the runway, and he corrected back towards the centerline. The right elevator struck a snow bank, and the airplane veered sharply to the right, hit the snow bank and nosed down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with a snow bank. Contributing factors were the icy runway and the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months