NTSB Identification: LAX02LA084B
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 13, 2002 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739NS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 172S veered off runway 01 during landing and collided on the ground with a taxiing Cessna 172N. The pilot of the landing 172S completed air work in the local practice area and returned for landing. On his first touch-and-go, the airplane veered to the left, but he regained directional control and took off. On the second touch-and-go, the airplane veered to the left again, but he could not recover. The airplane exited the runway about midfield between a taxiway and the high-speed taxiway. It crossed a gravel area between the runway and a parallel taxiway. The instructor and student in the taxiing 172N were taxiing to runway 01 via taxiway alpha. They saw the landing 172S bounce and veer towards the hangars. They stopped and thought the 172S would pass in front of them. However, the landing 172S turned directly towards them. They tried to turn away, but did not have enough time to avoid the collision. The airplanes converged from opposite directions so that the entire leading edge of the left wing of the landing 172S collided with the entire leading edge of the left wing of the taxiing 172N. The left wing tips contacted the left wing roots of the opposing airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the landing airplane failed to maintain directional control resulting in the on-ground collission. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months