NTSB Identification: LAX02LA080.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 09, 2002 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Great Lakes 2T-1A-1, registration: N502GL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway, a wheel dug into the dirt, and the airplane nosed over. The accident occurred on the pilot's third landing. He made a good 3-point landing just past the numbers. During the landing roll as the airplane slowed to 5 to 10 mph, a gust of wind hit the tail and the airplane swerved off the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control after encountering a gust of wind during the landing roll. Factors were the unexpected wind gusts and the soft terrain adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months