NTSB Identification: FTW02LA080.
Accident occurred Monday, February 11, 2002 in Encino, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R-22A, registration: N8557Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During lift off from a transport trailer, the helicopter's left main landing skid came in contact with a post on the transport trailer which resulted in the dynamic rollover of the helicopter. During the rollover, the main rotor blades contacted the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on it's left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during lift off from a transport trailer resulting in dynamic rollover of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months