NTSB Identification: NYC02LA053.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 2002 in Richmond, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N9525V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student was returning from her first cross-country solo flight. After entering the traffic pattern and turning final, the student slowed the airplane to approximately 65 to 70 knots, and selected 30 degrees of flaps. While concentrating on her descent angle, airspeed, and centerline alignment, the student did not flare the airplane properly. The airplane touched down hard, bounced back into the air, and then touched down three more times. The student does not remember pushing the yoke forward during any of the bounces, but felt the airplane may have touched down nose wheel first. The propeller, the nose wheel assembly, and the engine firewall were all damaged during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months