NTSB Identification: MIA02FA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 10, 2002 in Cedar Key, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N5136S
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane's lights, and heard the engine at full power after the airplane departed the runway. He saw the airplane turned left, at an angle of about 45 degrees, and then descend into the waters of the Gulf of Mexico about 1/4 mile from the airport. Witnesses described the weather as a dark night, with no stars visible, patches of fog, and light haze existed over the water. Recovery personnel reported seeing fog at the crash site about 1 hour after the accident. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any discrepancies with either the airframe, engine, engine components, or propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation resulting in the airplane descending and colliding with water. A factor in the accident was a dark night .
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months