NTSB Identification: NYC02LA039.
Accident occurred Monday, December 17, 2001 in Cross Keys, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N7658F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed on a VFR flight. The departure, en route, and descent portions of the flight were uneventful. The airplane turned final "high" and approximately 1/2 mile from the displaced threshold. On final, the pilot selected 40 degrees of flaps. The airplane crossed the displaced threshold approximately 100 feet agl, and 15 to 20 knots fast. The airplane touched down with approximately 1,750 feet of runway remaining. When the nosewheel touched down, the pilot realized he would not be able to stop before reaching the end. With approximately 500 feet of runway remaining, he decided to abort the landing. The airplane lifted off at the end of the runway. The right main landing gear struck a wooden fence at the end of the runway, and then an automobile traveling on a road. The airplane spun approximately 180 degrees to the right, impacted the ground, came to a stop, and the pilot exited. After the accident, the pilot did not report any preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2001 | Index of months