NTSB Identification: LAX02LA082.
Accident occurred Monday, January 21, 2002 in Mammoth Lakes, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech B36TC, registration: N6427N
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff in a quartering left crosswind, the left wingtip dropped and contacted the runway surface. The pilot reported that two other aircraft, one of similar weight and size, had departed ahead of him as he performed his run-up. The windsock indicated the wind was variable from down the runway to a 45-degree left crosswind at 15 to 20 knots. During his takeoff roll, as he rotated the airplane for liftoff, the airplane encountered a "strong side gust," which caused the airplane to yaw into the wind, one wing to lift, and the other to drop and contact the runway. Following the wingtip contact with the runway, the pilot aborted the takeoff and brought the airplane to a stop on the remaining runway. The surface wind, recorded by the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) 48 minutes after the accident, was a 70-degree left crosswind at 18 knots with gusts to 31 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The onset of variable, gusty, crosswind conditions at the time of departure and the pilot's inadequate and improper compensation for the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months