NTSB Identification: WAS02WA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 18, 2002 in Los Barriles, Mexico
Aircraft: Grandman COZY, registration: N41CZ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 18, 2002, approximately 1400 pacific daylight time, a Grandman COZY home-built airplane, N41CZ, was destroyed upon collision with a wall following a loss of control while landing on runway 29 at the 3,800 foot long airstrip adjacent to the Punta Pescadero Hotel near Los Barriles, State of Baja California Sur, in the Republic of Mexico. The two private pilots were fatally injured. The homebuilt airplane was owned and operated by one of the pilots. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a DVFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Chino Municipal Airport, near Chino, California, at 0900 PDT and was reported to have made an intermediate refueling stop at Loreto, Mexico, at about 1225 PDT. The flight then departed for their final destination near Los Barriles at 1330 PDT. The pilot of the other airplane that accompanied the accident airplane on the flight reported that prior to the accident, the Unicom at the Punta Pescadero Hotel, was reporting the wind from 360 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 35 knots "with eddy currents and wind shear near the approach end of runway 29."

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2002 | Index of months