NTSB Identification: SEA02FA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 2002 in Puyallup, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Aero Commander 520, registration: N520SE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engines had full power before rotation, and that the takeoff roll was normal until rotation. Right after the aircraft lifted off, the left wing dropped and he felt a swerve to the left, and the aircraft's nose pitched up. The pilot pushed on the control yoke and attempted to counteract the roll motion with opposite aileron. The aircraft continued to the left and collided with trees approximately 1,250 feet from the departure end of the runway and about 100 yards east of the runway edge. Post accident inspection of the flight controls found control continuity from all flight control surfaces to the cockpit controls. The left engine was inspected and partially torn down. During the engine inspection, there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Trees were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months