NTSB Identification: WAS02RA017
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of AEROMASTERS AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 05, 2002 in Ishpingo, Ecuador
Aircraft: Bell 212, registration: HC-CBN
Injuries: 5 Serious,5 Minor,3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 5, 2002, at 1547 eastern daylight time, a Bell 212 helicopter, Ecuadorian registration HC-CBN, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during a forced landing following a reported loss of power during takeoff from a heliport near Ishpingo, Province of Orellana, in the Republic of Ecuador. The two commercial pilots and 3 passengers sustained serious injuries, 5 passengers received minor injuries and 3 passenger were not injured. The helicopter, serial number 31270, was owned and operated by Aeromasters Airways of Quito, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight, which was destined for the Tiputini Airport, was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2002 | Index of months