NTSB Identification: FTW02LA077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 06, 2002 in Camden, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N93LV
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the pilot was executing an instrument approach, the aircraft descended out of the clouds at 900 feet msl. During the landing flare, at approximately 15 to 20 feet above the runway, the pilot felt a shudder, the aircraft dropped and touched down "hard" separating the left main landing gear. Subsequently, the left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot admitted to making a "mistake" by letting the airplane get too slow with approach flaps.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall as the result of the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed. A contributing factor was the pilot's use of the approach flaps setting for the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months