NTSB Identification: DCA02WA022
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIR LINES INC
Incident occurred Sunday, February 03, 2002 in Dublin, Ireland
Aircraft: Boeing MD-11, registration: N803DE
Injuries: 181 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On Sunday, February 3, 2002, a Delta Airlines MD-11, N803DE, was landing on runway 28 in Dublin, Ireland when it departed the paved surface and ran onto the soft ground. The airplane became bogged down in the mud. The passengers and crew deplaned using the aft stairs. No injuries were reported. There is localized damage to the engines, flaps, and undercarriage. The weather at the time was reported to be heavy rains and the winds were at 210 degrees at 15 knots with gusts up to 27 knots. After the incident the winds were reported to be gusting up to 42 knots.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2002 | Index of months