NTSB Identification: LAX02LA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 2002 in Hawthorne, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Aviat Pitts S-2B, registration: N300PS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the landing rollout the airplane veered to the right of runway centerline and struck a taxi light with the left wing. The purpose of the flight was to practice full stall touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The student had conducted five touch-and-go takeoffs and landings to a full stall with no discrepancies noted. The sixth touch-and-go landing was the accident landing. The CFI observed that the student had the control stick full aft and was applying left rudder to correct for the drift to the right. As the airplane continued to drift to the right the CFI applied full left rudder; however, the left wing struck the taxi light. During the airplane inspection it was observed that the tension of the right main landing gear bungee cord was slack. No further mechanical anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the student to maintain directional control of the airplane on the landing rollout and failure of the CFI to adequately supervise the flight. A contributing factor was the decreased tension of the right main landing gear shock cord/bungee. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months