NTSB Identification: CHI02LA076.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 05, 2002 in Ottumwa, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733FT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over when it veered left off the runway and impacted a snowbank. The student pilot reported he had completed three touch and go landings. He reported that during the fourth touch and go, the airplane went to the left after he applied power. He reported, "I pushed the power in and tried to bring the plane back to the right but was unsuccessful. The plane then hit the snow bank along the runway and flipped over on its top. Once stopped, I turned off the master switch and the key, took off my shoulder harness, seat belt, [and] then exited the plane." The inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies or airworthiness discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff. A contributing factor was the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months