NTSB Identification: IAD02LA027.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 24, 2002 in Waterville, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N8RQ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Snow fell as the pilot attempted a takeoff from the snow-covered runway. The reported wind was 130 degrees from the right at 16, gusting to 24 knots. The pilot selected the runway, in part, because of a 1.2 percent downslope. The pilot rotated the nose of the airplane at 80 knots, and the airplane "pulled" to the left. The pilot lowered the nose and reduced power, but the airplane continued to "slide" to the left, off the runway, and into 6 to 8 inches of snow. It then nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff from a snow-covered runway with a quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months