NTSB Identification: FTW02LA075.
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 2002 in Berryville, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N32194
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the first two approaches to the runway at an unfamiliar airport were too short. On his third approach, seeing that he was still too high, the pilot decided to steepen his glide path toward the numbers, which resulted in gaining too much speed. With the glaring sun in his eyes, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, touched down hard a second time, and bounded again. After touching down hard a third time, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller blade tips struck the runway. The airplane then veered off the runway, impacted an approach light, and slid down an embankment coming to rest against two trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the sunglare.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months