NTSB Identification: NYC02LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 2002 in Lynchburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N3276R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was taxied to the runway, and the pilot did not observe any abnormalities with the braking or steering system. The taxi route included two separate 90-degree turns and a 180-degree turn. As power was applied for takeoff, the pilot anticipated the tendency for the airplane to turn left by compensating with right rudder; however, "it did not produce the usual corrective action." The pilot then attempted to apply braking action to stop the turn, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway, about 75 feet from the point where the takeoff roll began, while the engine was still developing full power. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane proceeded into low-lying brush, before coming to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed the rudder pedals and brakes operated normally. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Airplane Flying Handbook, "In the event a takeoff is rejected, the power should be reduced to idle and maximum braking applied while maintaining directional control."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months