NTSB Identification: MIA02LA058.
Accident occurred Friday, February 01, 2002 in Molino, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Harleman Tornado II, registration: N140V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, the powered glider was observed making a low pass down runway 36 of a private, sod agricultural airstrip. The aircraft next entered a left downwind leg for an approach and landing to the runway. While on final approach, the powered glider's undercarriage collided with static wires strung between two power transmission line towers, and the aircraft impacted the ground. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot suffered fatal injuries. It is likely that the pilot was under continuing treatment for his bipolar disorder and sleep disorder at the time of his accident and may have been on two different antidepressants. Mirtazapine is substantially sedating, and interferes with certain skilled performance tasks. In addition, mirtazapine and fluoxetine may interact to cause severe restlessness, confusion, incoordination, abdominal pain, and other symptoms.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance, resulting in the in-flight collision with a static wire and an uncontrolled descent and collision with the ground. A factor in the accident was the pilot's impairment resulting from the use of unapproved medication. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months