NTSB Identification: SEA02LA033.
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 2002 in Moses Lake, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Beech B-19, registration: N23849
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student was performing a simulated engine out procedure. The instructor reported that the student had set up to land downwind. The student was instructed to go around, however, when power was added, the engine did not respond. The instructor took control of the aircraft and landed in the same field the student had selected. The aircraft nosed over in the field and came to rest inverted. Post accident fuel system flow tests revealed that the fuel selector valve was found to be pointing almost to the off detent and did not allow flow to the fuel strainer or engine supply hose. The instructor reported that he had not checked the position of the fuel selector valve prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot. Also, the dual student's incorrect use of the fuel selector valve. A factor was the uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months