NTSB Identification: LAX02LA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 27, 2002 in Willcox, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Richard S. Anderson Rotorway Exec 162F, registration: N30545
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While hovering in ground effect in a 10 mph wind, a 20 mph gust was encountered. The pilot attempted to maintain control by movement of the cyclic control, but the helicopter impacted the ground and rolled over. In a verbal statement, the pilot asserted that when he had attempted to move the cycle control to the right to stabilize the helicopter, his right hand contacted his right thigh, which was against the installed right side collective control. He asserted that this momentarily restricted his available range of cycle movement. The helicopter then drifted left, impacted the ground, and rolled over. The pilot's flight instructor had authorized his student to fly in wind conditions not exceeding 10 mph.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for a gust condition and to maintain lateral control while hovering due to restricted cyclic control movement, which resulted from an inadequate control location/design. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months