NTSB Identification: CHI01IA046B
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Turkish Airlines)
Incident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 2000 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-340, registration: TCJII
Injuries: 249 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The captain of Northwest Airlines (NWA) flight 142 said that after landing they received taxi instructions from the Air Traffic Control Tower (ATCT) to taxi to the gate. The captain said his taxi speed was slow due to snow covering the taxiways and blowing snow. The captain said they stopped on the main taxiway because another airplane was blocking the taxiway into the ramp area. The ATCT instructed NWA flight 142 to hold their position until the airplane blocking the way was moved. The captain of Turkish Airlines flight 6 (THY6) said they saw NWA flight 142 on the taxiway. The tail of the airplane was over the parallel taxiway that THY6 was taxiing on. The captain said they stopped short of the airplane. ATCT instructed THY6 to continue taxiing. The captain on THY6 responded that they were unable to move ahead. The captain said that ATCT told them again to continue taxiing. The captain said they started to taxi then decided they could not get around NWA flight 142. The captain said they stopped but slid into the tail of the airplane. The ATCT ground controller said that THY6 was taxiing northbound for runway 9R. "I observed THY6 holding by A10 and I again restated my instructions. THY6 acknowledged and continued taxiing toward A9. THY6 turned at A9 and clipped the rudder of a NWA DC-9 on Taxiway Bravo." The reported visibility at the time of the incident was 1/2 mile with light snow and mist. The runway visual range for runway 14R was reported as 4,000 feet variable 6,000 feet. The winds were reported as 070 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Failure of the captain to maintain clearance from the other airplane that was stopped. Factors relating to this accident were the snow-covered taxiways and the ground controller disregarding the captain's warning of the unsafe/hazardous situation of being unable to taxi around the Northwest Airlines DC-9 airplane.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months