NTSB Identification: NYC02LA052.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 26, 2002 in Marlboro, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: SOCATA TB-9, registration: N28239
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made two approaches to a runway which terminated in go-arounds. On the third approach, the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway. The airplane overran the runway end and went into a chain link fence, located about 10 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Skid marks were visible on the last 400 feet of the runway, and terminated where the airplane struck the fence. The runway was 1,682 feet long, with an approach over trees. The pilot reported that during training, he had stopped the airplane using less runway that was available; however, he had never landed on a runway as short as this runway. The pilot also reported a left crosswind of about 90 degrees at 7 to 10 knots. The pilot had received his private pilot certificate 48 days prior to the accident. His total flight experience was 98 hours with 96 hours in make and model, including 26 hours as pilot-in-command (PIC). He had logged 36 hours in the preceding 90 days, all in make and model, including 20 hours as PIC. The landing performance chart indicated the airplane would required 1,432 feet to clear a 50 foot obstacle, and stop on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve a proper touchdown point on the runway which resulted in an overrun. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in short field operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months