NTSB Identification: NYC02LA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 20, 2002 in Manassas, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N1964J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a check ride, while demonstrating an autorotation from a hover, the student pilot pushed the collective forward instead of back and made a hard landing. The check ride continued without further incident; however, subsequent inspection of the helicopter revealed a bent airframe support tube. It was noted that the area of the bend had been previously spot welded.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and bent airframe support tube. A factor in this accident was previous damage to the airframe support tube.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months