NTSB Identification: NYC02LA048.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2002 in Nantucket, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28, registration: N6315R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a VFR flight. The departure, climb, and en route portions were "uneventful." Once in the terminal area, the pilot was cleared to land on runway 30, so he initiated a descent to 1,000 feet agl. Once on a right downwind, the pilot reduced engine power to 1,500 to 1,700 rpm. He set the mixture control to full rich, and selected the fuel pump and carburetor heat to "ON." On "base," the pilot noticed he was approximately 200 feet low. He increased power to maintain altitude, but the engine did not respond. The pilot checked the mixture control, fuel selector, fuel pump switch, and magneto switches, but did not identify any configuration problems. He then selected the carburetor heat to "OFF" and set the throttle to full open. The engine still did not respond. Unable to make the airport, the pilot identified an open field, and selected full flaps. The airplane touched down, bounced once, touch down again, and then struck a tree with the left wing before coming to a stop. An engine run was performed after the accident. During the run, the engine ran "normally," but idled between 450 and 500 rpm, instead of the recommended 750 rpm. With carburetor heat "ON" and the throttle in the idle position, the engine "almost quit." In addition, weather conditions at the accident site were conducive for serious icing with glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months