NTSB Identification: CHI02LA075.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 30, 2002 in Ames, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-42-720, registration: N66MT
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was on the glide slope for an ILS approach. The pilot said, "The auto pilot was coupled on to the approach. The autopilot also coupled on to the Glide slope. Approximately 2-1/2 to 3 miles out, we visually had approach lights and runway lights. I then disconnected the auto pilot and yaw damper, and hand flew a visual approach using the glide slope indicator as a cross check for a correct glide path to the airport. Continuing visually on the approach, I checked the GS (glide slope) and it indicated we were slightly above glide path, but was corrected, and seconds later hit a pole going through electrical wires, coming to rest short of the approach lights and to the right." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. An examination of the ILS approach to the runway showed the facility operated satisfactorily.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path during the final portion of the approach. Factors relating to this accident were the low altitude and the utility pole.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months